RESULTS

Teams that are not from Connecticut are marked with an asterisk (*)

September 29, 2018

Princeton High School Academic Tournament (PHSAT) XXIV

Competitive Division 9th Place: Greens Farms Academy

Standard Division 4th Place: Wilton High School

Competitive Division Top Scorer: Karsten Rynearson, Greens Farms Academy

Standard Division Top Scorer: Anjo Therattil, Wilton High School

Statistics can be found here.

Our post-tournament writeup can be found here.

September 22, 2018

Yale Fall Academic Tournament (FAcT) XIV

Winner: Greens Farms Academy

Runner Up: Darien B

Top Bracket: Darien A (4th Place), Wilton High School (5th Place), Darien C (7th Place)

Top Scorers: Karsten Rynearson, Greens Farms Academy 1st; Alexander Koutsoukos, Wilton, 3rd; John Phipps, Darien A, 4th; Alex DelVecchio, Darien B, 7th; Brian Gallegos, Bethel, 9th; Charles Schwarz, Woodland, 10th

Statistics can be found here.

Our post-tournament writeup can be found here.

May 26, 2018

2018 High School National Championship Tournament

T-20th: Darien A

T-104th (Made Playoffs): Wilton High School

All-Stars (Top Scorers): Alexander Koutsoukos (3rd, Wilton High School)

Freshmen Rising Star (Top Freshmen): Alex DelVecchio (5th, Darien High School)

May 12, 2018

2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament (MSNCT)

T-5th: Middlesex A, Greens Farms Academy

T-8th: Middlesex B

T-21st: Western

All-Stars (Top Scorers): Karsten Rynearson (Greens Farms Academy, 2nd), Lukas Koutsoukos (Middlebrook, 7th), Brandon Yu (Western, 12th)

Statistics can be found here.

Our post-tournament writeup can be found here.

March 24, 2018

2018 Connecticut State Championships

First Place: Darien A

Second Place: Darien B

Third Place: Wilton

Top Scorers: Alexander Koutsoukos (Wilton, 1st), Julia Tong (Darien, 2nd), John Phipps (Darien, 3rd), Alex DelVecchio (Darien, 4th), Riya Krishnan (Darien, 5th)

Statistics can be found here.

Our post-tournament writeup can be found here.

March 03, 2018

Connecticut History Bee and Bowl at Newtown High School

2nd Place Varsity Bowl: Greens Farms High School

1st Place Junior Varsity Bowl: Darien High School

Varsity Bee: John Selkowitz, 1st Place (Greens Farms)

Junior Varisty Bee: Alex DelVecchio, 1st Place (Darien), Alex Koutsoukos, 2nd Place (Wilton), Lukas Koutsoukos, 3rd Place (Wilton)

Our post-tournament writeup can be found here.

February 17, 2018

Columbia Spring

National Division Winner: Hunter A*

National Division 4th Place: Darien A

Top Scorer: Alexander Koutsoukos (Wilton High School), 2nd, National Division

Alex DelVecchio (Darien High School), 2nd, Standard Division 

Statistics can be found here.

Our post-tournament writeup can be found here.

February 10, 2018

Yale BHSAT

1st Place: Hunter A*

6th Place/Top Bracket: Darien A

7th Place/Top Bracket: Greens Farms A

Top Scorers: Karsten Rynearson, 1st; Julia Tong, 2nd, National Division; Iman Onbargi, 2nd, Standard Division 

Statistics can be found here.

Our post-tournament writeup can be found here.

December 02, 2017

Columbia Winter

National Division Winner: Hunter A*

National Division 4th Place: Darien A

Standard Division 3rd Place: Darien B

Top Scorers: Julia Tong, 1st, National Division; Iman Onbargi, 2nd, Standard Division 

Statistics can be found here.

Our post-tournament writeup can be found here.

October 28, 2017

SCOP Novice at Hunter

Winner: Greens Farms (Karsten Rynearson solo)

Runner Up: Bard A*

Top Scorers: Karsten Rynearson (Greens Farms A), 1st

Our post-tournament writeup can be found here.

October 21, 2017

Darien Invitational III

Winner: West Egg*

Runner Up: Greens Farms A

Made Top Bracket: Wilton A, 4th Place; Suffield A, 5th Place; Middlesex MS A, 6th Place

Top Scorers: Karsten Rynearson (Greens Farms A), 1st; Alexander Koutsoukos (Wilton) 2nd; Joseph Rossi (Suffield A) 5th

Statistics can be found here.

Our post-tournament writeup can be found here.

September 19, 2017

Yale Fall Academic Tournament (FaCT) XIII

Winner: Darien A

Runner Up: Andover*

Also Qualified for Nationals: Wilton A, 3rd Place; Greens Farms A, 4th Place

Top Scorers: Alexander Koutsoukos (Wilton A), 1st; Karsten Rynearson (Greens Farms A), 2nd; Julia Tong (Darien A), 4th; John Phipps (Darien A), 7th

Statistics can be found here.

Our post-tournament writeup can be found here.

Please reload

Contact us at ctquizbowl@gmail.com.
  • Facebook Social Icon